African Shea Butter is made from the nut of the African Shea Tree, which grows throughout West Africa. It is a key part in maintaining smooth, soft and healthy skin. Shea butter contains rich Vitamins A, D, E, F, antioxidants and essential fatty acids, makes it great moisturizer for skin and hair. It is also widely used as ingredient for cosmetics.
Traditional uses of shea butter include: treatments for dry skin, blemishes, skin discoloration, scars and wrinkles, a relaxer for stiff muscles, as an aid for pain from swelling and arthritis, sun screen, and chapstick for lips.
What makes shea butter so great for the skin is its high content of non-saponifiable fatty acids (comprised mostly of stearic and oleic acids.) These fatty acids are indispensable for moisturizing and retaining the elasticity of the skin.